Outstanding local volunteers wanted

16 February 2017
Do you know a sport and recreation volunteer in the Great Southern who has given outstanding support and service?

Nominations are now open for the 2017 Mike Stidwell Medal.

Mike Stidwell walking along a bush trail

The annual award recognises outstanding contributions to sports administration and also honours the memory of former Department of Sport and Recreation regional manager Mike Stidwell and is his selfless and long-term contribution to sport and recreation in the region.

Last year’s recipient was Kevin Shanhun of the Emu Point Sporting Club. Kevin has been involved with the Emu Point Sporting Club since 1985, when he and other enthusiasts decided to set the tennis club up again.

Since then he has been a junior tennis coach, involved with planning to improve facilities, the president of both the tennis division and the sporting club, vice president, board of management committee member, part time secretary and involved in corporate bowls to encourage membership.

“The Mike Stidwell Medal is a most worthy acknowledgement and recognition of the efforts of volunteer administrators who are the backbone of successful thriving clubs,” says Great Southern Regional Manager Chris Thompson. “I encourage clubs to take the opportunity to put forward a worthy recipient for nomination.”

The selection committee will consider a combination of administrative performance, length and type of service, value to the organisation, people skills and character.

To be eligible you must live in Great Southern region or have done so within the past two years. Nominations must be endorsed by a recognised regional sport or recreation club or group.

Nominees must predominantly have been involved in a sport and recreation club or group in a volunteer administrative role. However, it acknowledges the reimbursement of volunteers’ contributions and the trend towards remuneration like honorariums is accepted and should be encouraged.

Previous nominators may be invited to re-submit their nominees for the following year. This acknowledges the valued contribution often made over more than a single year.

The first medal was awarded in 2000 and past winners are:

  • Alan Barnett (football and cricket)
  • Beryl Shirley (riding for disabled)
  • Mandy Rodgers (football, cricket, netball)
  • Beryl  Determes (netball)
  • Peter Muller (table tennis)
  • Dominic Pontillo (Katanning Basketball)
  • Celia Waugh (Albany Surf Life Saving)
  • Margaret Witham (lawn bowls)
  • Tony Wilson (Denmark Yacht Club)
  • Susan Howlett (athletics and netball)
  • Debbie Panizza (equestrian)
  • George Mumford (Denmark Surf Life Saving)
  • Susan Heberle (Lower Great Southern Hockey Association)
  • Christine Venkatachalam (football)
  • Wayne Pech (Gnowangerup Sporting Complex)
  • Kaye Bolger (swimming).

Nominations close on 31 March 2017, with the successful applicant notified in May 2017.

The late Mike Stidwell was Regional Manager of the Great Southern Department of Sport and Recreation from 1979 – 2000.