Club Development Officers

Club Development Officers (CDO) span across metropolitan and regional Western Australia, supporting sport and active recreation clubs to be sustainable and to deliver diverse opportunities for people to participate in physical activity in their local community in a safe and welcoming environment. 

The CDO program is a partnership with the Department and local governments. The aim, through the Club Development Framework is to create a collaborative approach to club development by connecting State Sporting Associations, Regional Sport Associations, local government and community organisations to provide leadership, education and training.

Club Development Officer infographic with information provided below
Club Development Officer infographic with information provided below

Infographic information

  • 42 CDOs across WA help 3,464 clubs
  • Building the capacity of local community-based clubs for 10 years
  • CDOs advocate the benefits of sport and recreation to the wider community
  • Link clubs to State Sporting Associations, regional sporting associations and funding opportunities
  • Support club volunteers
  • Provide regular check-ups
  • Community-based working from the local government office.
  • CDOs can help clubs develop and maintain partnerships with State Sporting Associations.
  • Partnering with 60 local governments.

Albany

Judith Want
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 6820 3451
Email Judith Want

Armadale

David Thomason
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9394 5461
Email David Thomason

Ashburton*

Nyssa Daunt (Paraburdoo)
Email Nyssa Daunt

Sari Keating (Tom Price)
Email Sari Keating

Joy Lewis (Paraburdoo)
Telephone 08 9188 5448
Email Joy Lewis

*Shire of Ashburton covers the towns of Tom Price; Onslow; Paraburdoo and Pannawonica

Belmont

Michael Snart
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9477 7455
Email Michael Snart

Bunbury*

Sheridan Duke
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9795 2256
Email Sheridan Duke

*Bunbury also covers Capel, Harvey, Donnybrook-Ballingup, Collie and Dardanup

Canning

Stephen Handicott
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9231 0778
Email Stephen Handicott

Chittering

Lisa Kay
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9576 4600
Email Lisa Kay

Cockburn

Susan Butler
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9411 3676
Email Susan Butler

Coorow*

Tony O'Gorman
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9652 0800
Email Tony O'Gorman

*Coorow also covers Dandaragan

Cranbrook*

Nicole Selesnew
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9892 1138
Email Nicole Selesnew

*Cranbrook also covers Plantagenet and Denmark

Derby–West Kimberley

Rob Verboon
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9193 1856
Email Rob Verboon

East Pilbara (Newman)

Ellie Cogan 
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9177 8075
Email Ellie Cogan 

Exmouth

Amanda Fuery
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9949 3021
Email Amanda Fuery

Gingin

Helen Sutherland
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9575 2211
Email Helen Sutherland

Greater Geraldton

Jack Little
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9956 6968
Email Jack Little

Joondalup

Alex Blanksby
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9400 4208
Email Alex Blanksby

Kalgoorlie-Boulder

James Pervan
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9021 9827
Email James Pervan

Katanning

Tania Wolfe
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9821 4399
Email Tania Wolfe

Kwinana

Alyce Atkinson
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9439 0283
Email Alyce Atkinson 

 

Manjimup

Katie Drummond
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9771 7797 or 0419 707 862
Email Katie Drummond 

*Manjimup also covers Bridgetown-Greenbushes, Nannup and Boyup Brook.

Mosman Park 

Katie Fairhall
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9383 6628
Email Katie Fairhall

*Mosman Park also covers Claremont and Peppermint Grove

Murray*

Mitchell Green
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9531 7675
Email Mitchell Green

*Murray also covers Waroona.

Nedlands

Currently vacant
Telephone 08 9273 3500

Bayswater

Emily Carroll
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9272 0609
Email Emily Carroll

*Bayswater also covers Swan.

Bassendean

Tim Dayman
Club Development Officer 
Telephone 08 9377 8000
Email Tim Dayman

Broome

Mike Doyle
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 91913439
Email Mike Doyle

Cambridge

Susan McGuane
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9347 6047
Email Susan McGuane

Carnarvon*

Nadine Brown
Telephone 08 9941 0040
Email

Claremont*

Katie Fairhall
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9383 6628
Email Katie Fairhall

*Claremont also covers Mosman Park and Peppermint Grove.

Coolgardie

Madison Church
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9080 2114
Email Madison Church

Corrigin

Currently vacant
Email Club Corrigin

Dandaragan

Tony O'Gorman
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9652 0800
Email Tony O'Gorman

Denmark*

Nicole Selesnew
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9892 1138
Email Nicole Selesnew

 

*Denmark also covers Plantagent and Cranbrook

Esperance

Shane Tobin
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9083 1706
Email Shane Tobin

Fremantle 

Erinn Litchfield
Club Development Officer 
Telephone 08 9432 9939
Email Erinn Litchfield

Gosnells

Raj Suares
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9397 3106
Email Raj Suares

 

 

Irwin

Currently vacant

Telephone 08 9927 1406

Kalamunda

Fiona Stuart
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9257 9839
Email Fiona Stuart

Karratha

Natalie May
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9186 8585
Email Natalie May

Koorda

Kim Storer
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9684 1081
Email Kim Storer

Mandurah

Wendy Murphy and Jo-Anne Prout
Club Development Officers
Telephone Wendy Murphy 08 9550 3623
Telephone Jo-Anne Prout 08 9550 3614
Email Wendy Murphy
Email Jo-Anne Prout 

Morawa*

Mel Raffan
Telephone 08 9973 0107
Email Mel Raffan

*Morawa also covers Perenjori and Three Springs.

Mt Marshall

Sally Morgan
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9685 1202
Email Sally Morgan

Mundaring

Currently vacant
Telephone 08 9273 3500

Narrogin

Alex Ferns
Club Development Officer
Telephone 0439 908 667
Email Alex Ferns

Northam

Rachel Gunn
Club Development Officer
Telephone 0407 990 256
Email Rachel Gunn

Peppermint Grove

Katie Fairhall
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9383 6628
Email Katie Fairhall

*Peppermint Grove also covers Mosman Park and Claremont

Port Hedland

Fred Nortje
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9158 9369
Email Fred Nortje

Perenjori

Mel Raffan
Telephone 08 9973 0107
Email Mel Raffan

Plantagenet*

Nicole Selesnew
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9892 1138
Email Nicole Selesnew

*Plantagenet also covers Cranbrook and Denmark.

Rockingham

John Langley
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9528 0313
Email John Langley

Serpentine–Jarrahdale

Marlene Renton
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9526 1147
Email Marlene Renton

South Perth

Ryan Popovsky
Program and Facilities Officer
Telephone 08 9474 0854
Email Ryan Popovsky

Stirling

Anna Jamieson
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9205 8941
Email Anna Jamieson or Clubs Forever Stirling

Swan

Emily Carroll
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9278 9625
Email Emily Carroll

Three Springs     

Mel Raffan
Telephone 08 9973 0107
Email Mel Raffan

Vincent

Brad Robbins
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9273 6016

Wanneroo

Joshua Manella
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9405 5668
Email Joshua Manella

Waroona

Mitchell Green
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9531 7675
Email Mitchell Green

Wyndham/East Kimberley

Renee Haysey
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9169 1868
Email Renee Haysey