Sports Coaches and Officials Awards

The awards gives each sport the opportunity to submit their nominations for either ‘Coach of the Year’ and or ‘Official of the Year’ to help recognise achievement in their field.

The industry awards were established to provide State Sporting Associations the opportunity to recognise and reward coaches and officials for outstanding contribution and commitment to sport in Western Australia. 

2016 Award Recipients

Selection of nominees was at the discretion of the State Sporting Association.

Athletics WA

  • Coach of the Year: Alex Parnov 
  • Official of the Year: Mike Holmes
  • Most Improved Coach of the Year: Suzi Graves
  • Services to Coaching: Lee Derby 
  • Outstanding Achievement in Coaching: Ryan Purcell, Shane Ellis and Sebastian Kuzminski
  • Services to Officiating: Sef Lazarakis, Margaret Devine, Jackie Halberg, Henri Cortis and Max Sulejmani

Boxing WA

  • Official of the Year: Dave Evans
  • Community Official of the Year: Jonas Kipaw
  • Outstanding Achievement in Coaching: Brian Sartori

Canoeing WA

  • Coach of the Year: Andrew Hayden and Zlatan Ibrahimbegovic
  • Junior Coach of the Year: Andrew Hayden and Zlatan Ibrahimbegovic 
  • Official of the Year: Marion Ewing 

Football West

  • Coach of the Year: Chris Coyne
  • Junior Coach of the Year: Keegan Ashley
  • Community Coach of the Year: Salv Todaro
  • Most Improved Coach of the Year: Jessine Bonzas
  • Services to Coaching: Darren Young
  • Official of the Year: Adam Fielding 
  • Junior Official of the Year: Liam Barcley
  • Community Official of the Year: Amit Hosany
  • Most Improved Official of the Year: Liviu Katona
  • Outstanding Achievement in Officiating: Tom Dowle 
  • Services to Officiating: David Collier 

Gymnastics WA

  • Coach of the Year: Martine George and Nikolai Lapchine
  • Official of the Year: Karyn Murray 

Hockey WA

  • Coach of the Year: Jason Butcher
  • Outstanding Achievement in Coaching: Chris O'Reilly and Edward Welsh
  • Services to Coaching: Colin Brandis and Lawrie Tyler
  • Outstanding Achievement in Coaching: Charlene Watters

Netball WA

  • Coach of the Year: Stacey Rosman
  • Junior Coach of the Year: Lyn Gay
  • Community Coach of the Year: Jo Hill
  • Most Improved Coach of the Year: Karly Guadagnin
  • Outstanding Achievement in Coaching: Andrea McCulloch
  • Service to Coaching: Lyn Pemberton
  • Official of the Year: Paula Ferguson
  • Junior Official of the Year: Kasie Matt
  • Community Official of the Year: Craig Menner
  • Most Improved Official of the Year: Justin Barnes
  • Outstanding Achievement in Officiating: Dianne Williams
  • Services to Officiating: Jacqui Jashari

Rowing WA

  • Coach of the Year: Rhett Ayliffe
  • Outstanding Achievement in Coaching: Rhett Ayliffe
  • Community Coach of the Year: Catriona Walker
  • Official of the Year: John Murdoch
  • Services to Officiating: Brett Wollfitt
  • Most Improved Official of the Year: Paul Tetley
  • Outstanding Achievement in Officiating: John Murdoch

Triathlon WA

  • Official of the Year: Frank Stapleton
  • Community Official of the Year: Sue Scott
  • Most Improved Official of the Year: Steve Norton
  • Outstanding Achievement in Officiating: Frank Stapleton
  • Services to Officiating: Miriam O'Donoghue
  • Coach of the Year: Ross Pedlow
  • Junior Coach of the Year: Stuart Denton
  • Community Coach of the Year: Arron Robertson
  • Outstanding Achievement in Coaching: Ross Pedlow
  • Service to Coaching: Brian Kempson

Enquires

Sarah Puglisi
Graduate Project Officer – Industry Development
Telephone 08 9492 9747
Email Sarah Puglisi