Home » Sport » It takes the whole community to send an athlete to the Olympic Games

It takes the whole community to send an athlete to the Olympic Games

Our Olympians are now in London, where billions people watched them compete on the world’s biggest sporting stage.

null
Related topics: ,

nullWe are proud of our Western Australian Olympians, they train hard and made sacrifices.

We want to thank the communities and people who have helped them get to the start line.

So to all the club presidents and coaches, the professionals at the Western Australian Institute of Sport, the men and women who look after the courts, ovals and pools, the sponsors, the mums and dads, the partners and friends, the volunteers and club officials, the raffle ticket sellers, we say thanks.

"There is not one single WA athlete who makes an Olympic team without help from other people. Well done to all of you who have helped make it happen."

KidSport logo

KidSport

Enabling WA children to participate in community sport and recreation, no matter their financial circumstances.

Athletes when they were kids

Scott Sunderland, WA sprint cyclist

Scott Sunderland, WA sprint cyclist

Ashleigh Nelson, WA hockey player

Ashleigh Nelson, WA hockey player

Alana Nicholls, WA sprint kayaker

Alana Nicholls, WA sprint kayaker

Western Australian London 2012 Athlete Profiles

Athlete profiles provided by Western Australian Institute of Sport.

Aaron Younger

Water Polo (Men)

Alana Boyd

Athletics

Ashleigh Nelson

Hockey (Women)

Belinda Stowell

Sailing

Ben Cureton

Rowing

Ben Offereins

Athletics

Blair Evans

Swimming

Clayton Fredericks

Equestrian

Elise Rechichi

Sailing

Emily Little

Gymnastics

Fergus Kavanagh

Hockey (Men)

Fiona Boyce

Hockey (Women)

Gemma Beadsworth

Water Polo (Women)

Glencora Ralph

Water Polo (Women)

Hope Munro

Hockey (Women)

Jamie Beadsworth

Water Polo (Men)

Janine Murray

Gymnastics - Rhythmic

Jayde Taylor

Hockey (Women)

Josephine Tomic

Cycling

Kim Mickle

Athletics

Kobie McGurk

Hockey (Women)

Kynan Maley

Canoeing

Lauren Mitchell

Gymnastics

Liz Parnov

Athletics

Lucinda Fredericks

Equestrian

Luke Smith

Volleyball

Melissa Hoskins

Cycling

Robin Jeffery

Canoeing

Robyn Van Nus

Shooting

Sally Foster

Swimming

Stephen Bird

Kayak

Steve Hooker

Athletics

Taylor Worth

Archery

Tim Cleland

Water Polo (Men)

 
Other related pages Where would you like to go next?