Club Development Officers

Club Development Officers (CDO) span across metropolitan and regional Western Australia, supporting sport and active recreation clubs to be sustainable and to deliver diverse opportunities for people to participate in physical activity in their local community in a safe and welcoming environment. 

The CDO program is a partnership with the Department and local governments. The aim, through the Club Development Framework is to create a collaborative approach to club development by connecting State Sporting Associations, Regional Sport Associations, local government and community organisations to provide leadership, education and training.

Club Development Officer infographic with information provided below
Club Development Officer infographic with information provided below

Infographic information

  • 42 CDOs across WA help 3464 clubs
  • Building the capacity of local community-based clubs for 10 years
  • CDOs advocate the benefits of sport and recreation to the wider community
  • Link clubs to State Sporting Associations, regional sporting associations and funding opportunities
  • Support club volunteers
  • Provide regular check-ups
  • Community-based working from the local government office.
  • CDOs can help clubs develop and maintain partnerships with State Sporting Associations.
  • Partnering with 60 local governments.

Albany

Judith Want
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 6820 3451
Email Judith Want

Armadale

Melissa Hancock
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9394 5461
Email Melissa Hancock

Ashburton*

Sarah McLellan (Paraburdoo)
Telephone 08 9190 2230
Email Sarah McLellan

Nyssa Daunt (Tom Price)
Telehone 08 9188 5444
Email Nyssa Daunt

Joy Wallace (Pannawanica)
Telephone 08 9134 9503
Email Joy Wallace

*Shire of Ashburton covers the towns of Tom Price; Onslow; Paraburdoo and Pannawonica

Belmont

Michael Snart
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9477 7455
Email Michael Snart

Bunbury*

Sheridan Duke
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9795 2256
Email Sheridan Duke

*Bunbury also covers Capel, Harvey, Donnybrook-Ballingup, Collie and Dardanup

Canning

Stephen Handicott
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9231 0778
Email Stephen Handicott

Chittering

Lisa Kay
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9576 4600
Email Lisa Kay

Cockburn

Susan Butler and Stephanie Walding
Club Development Officers
Telephone 08 9411 3676
Email Susan Butler (Wednesday to Friday)
Email Stephanie Walding (Monday to Wednesday)

Coorow*

Tony O'Gorman
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9652 0800
Email Tony O'Gorman

*Coorow also covers Dandaragan

Cranbrook*

Nicole Selesnew
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9892 1138
Email Nicole Selesnew

*Cranbrook also covers Plantagenet and Denmark

Derby–West Kimberley

Rob Verboon
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9191 0973
Email Rob Verboon

East Pilbara (Newman)

Simone Van Buerle 
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9175 8061
Email Simone Van Buerle

Exmouth

Amanda Fuery
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9949 3022
Email Amanda Fuery

Gingin

Helen Sutherland
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9575 2211
Email Helen Sutherland

Greater Geraldton

Jack Little
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9956 6968
Email Jack Little

Joondalup

Alex Blanksby
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9400 4208
Email Alex Blanksby

Kalgoorlie-Boulder

James Pervan
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9021 9827
Email James Pervan

Katanning

Tania Wolfe
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9821 4399
Email Tania Wolfe

Kwinana

Alyce Atkinson
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9439 0283
Email Alyce Atkinson 

 

Manjimup

Katie Drummond
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9771 7797 or 0419 707 862
Email Katie Drummond 

*Manjimup also covers Bridgetown-Greenbushes, Nannup and Boyup Brook.

Mosman Park 

Katie Fairhall
Community Development Officer
Telephone 08 9383 6628
Email Katie Fairhall

*Mosman Park also covers Claremont and Peppermint Grove

Bayswater

Emily Carroll
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9272 0609
Email Emily Carroll

*Bayswater also covers Swan.

Bassendean

Tim Dayman
Club Development Officer 
Telephone 08 9377 8000
Email Tim Dayman

Broome

Mike Doyle
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 91913439
Email Mike Doyle

Cambridge

Raj Suares
Community Development Officer
Telephone 08 9347 6047
Email Raj Suares

Carnarvon*

Nadine Brown
Telephone 08 9941 0040
Email Nadine Brown

Claremont*

Katie Fairhall
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9383 6628
Email Katie Fairhall

*Claremont also covers Mosman Park and Peppermint Grove.

Coolgardie

Madison Church
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9080 2114
Email Madison Church

Corrigin

Currently vacant
Email Club Corrigin

Dandaragan

Tony O'Gorman
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9652 0800
Email Tony O'Gorman

Denmark*

Nicole Selesnew
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9892 1138
Email Nicole Selesnew

 

*Denmark also covers Plantagent and Cranbrook

Esperance

Shane Tobin
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9083 1706
Email Shane Tobin

Fremantle 

Erinn Litchfield
Project Officer (Recreation)
Telephone 08 9432 9939
Email Erinn Litchfield

Gosnells

Vacant
Telephone 08 9397 3111
Email the City of Gosnells

 

 

Kalamunda

Fiona Stuart
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9257 9839
Email Fiona Stuart

Karratha

Vacant
Club Development Officer

Koorda

Kim Storer
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9684 1081
Email Kim Storer

Mandurah

Wendy Murphy and Jo-Anne Prout
Club Development Officers
Telephone Wendy Murphy 08 9550 3624
Telephone Jo-Anne Prout 08 9550 3614
Email Wendy Murphy
Email Jo-Anne Prout 

Morawa*

Julie Bain
Telephone 08 9973 0107
Email Julie Bain

*Morawa also covers Perenjori and Three Springs.

Narrogin

Chris Eales
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9881 2651
Email Chris Eales

Northam

Rachel Gunn
Club Development Officer
Telephone 9622 5153
Email Rachel Gunn

Peppermint Grove

Katie Fairhall
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9383 6628
Email Katie Fairhall

*Peppermint Grove also covers Mosman Park and Claremont

Port Hedland

Tenielle Dunne
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9158 9360
Email Tennielle Dunne

Perenjori

Julie Bain
Telephone 08 9973 0107
Email Julie Bain

Plantagenet*

Nicole Selesnew
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9892 1138
Email Nicole Selesnew

*Plantagenet also covers Cranbrook and Denmark.

Rockingham

John Langley
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9528 0313
Email John Langley

Serpentine–Jarrahdale

Marlene Renton
Coordinator Sport and Recreation
Telephone 08 9526 1147
Email Marlene Renton

South Perth

Jess Fordham
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9474 0854
Email Jess Fordham

Stirling

Ryan Popovsky, Louis Cronan and Cameron Dall
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9205 8941
Email Clubs Forever Stirling

Swan

Emily Carroll
Club Development Officer
Telephone 0408 207 407
Email Emily Carroll

Three Springs     

Julie Bain
Telephone 08 9973 0107
Email Julie Bain

Vincent

Community Partners
Telephone 08 9273 6000

Wanneroo

Joshua Mannella
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9405 5668
Email Joshua Manella

Waroona

Mitchell Green
Club Development Officer
Telephone 08 9531 7675
Email Mitchell Green

Wyndham/East Kimberley

Currently Vacant